Update for Wednesday August 12th at 13:00

12/08/2020

Dear Residents,

To the best of our knowledge, there are currently 6 verified patients in Efrat.
In recent days, a number of children and families throughout Efrat have entered into isolation following exposure to verified patients.
Last night it was reported that nine-year-old Shalom Stein tested positive for coronavirus.
Shalom is a third grade student who attended the Aseh Chayil school camp.
In accordance with the guidelines of the Ministries of Education and Health received last night, all the children and staff in his class (ג2) are required to go into isolation for 14 days from the last day of exposure.
Students and educational staff who had contact with Shalom Stein before Tuesday August 4th but not after, are not required to enter isolation.
All the children and staff have been personally informed and updated.
Shalom also participated in a private camp in the Zayit neighborhood on Sunday and Monday, August 9th and 10th. The children and staff who were in the camp have been notified, and in accordance with the guidelines of the Ministry of Health, they have entered into isolation for 2 weeks from the last day of exposure.

We recently learned that another child who attended the private camp has developed symptoms. The family is getting guidance from their doctor. We ask all parents whose children are in isolation to monitor for possible symptoms and to consult their doctor if necessary.

Families entering isolation are encouraged to contact the Neighborhood Teams so that they can offer assistance and provide an isolation kit on behalf of the Council that can hopefully alleviate some of the difficulty of isolation.

Following the new Ministry of Health guidelines, the playground equipment is now open, provided everyone follows the restrictions: maintain social distance, wear a mask, and wash your hands.

Recently, a relatively large number of complaints have been received about suspected bicycle thefts in the Zayit. The Israel Police has been updated and is acting accordingly. Please be sure to lock your property when it is in a  public space.

We will continue to update,
Wishing a complete and speedy recovery to all patients,

The Public Information Team

עבור לתוכן העמוד